Church Leadership | Living Hope Methodist Church

Church Leadership

2018/2019 LOCAL CHURCH EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (LCEC)

S/No.OfficeHolder
1Pastor-In-ChargeRev Ivan Tan, OSL
2PastorRev Joshua Loo
3ChairpersonTong Min Kang
4Vice-ChairpersonDaniel Bey
5Lay Leader Peter Toi
6Associate Lay Leader Melissa Goh
7Associate Lay Leader Samuel Bey
8Governance ChairpersonCheng Kong Meng
9Recording SecretaryCelina Heng
10Finance ChairpersonDaniel Bey
11TreasurerTeo How Yee
12Assistant TreasurerTimothy Chu
13ArchivistSamuel Bey
14Discipleship & Nurture ChairpersonDavid Chan
15Missions ChairpersonChan Sook Har
16Outreach & Social Concerns ChairpersonLoh Buck Hwa
17Property Management ChairpersonAaron Selvam
18Security & Emergency Preparedness ChairpersonSebastian Koh
19Witness & Evangelism ChairpersonPastors' Office
20Worship & Music Vice-ChairpersonRachel Yong
21Honorary StewardLim Yow Poh
FinanceGovernanceProperty ManagementPPRSCLocal PreachersStaff

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Finance Chairperson Daniel Bey
Treasurer Teo How Yee
Assistant Treasurer Timothy Chu
LCEC Chairperson Tong Min Kang
Lay Leader Peter Toi
Member Sebastian Koh
Member Irene Ong


GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (2-6 members)

Governance Chairperson Cheng Kong Meng
Member Willie Marcus Phua
Member Snehath Peter Dias


PROPERTY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (3-8 members)

Property Management Chairperson Aaron Selvam
Member Steven Teng
Member Samuel Bey
Member Ramasamy Solomon Jeyakumar
Member Willie Marcus Phua


PASTOR-PARISH RELATIONS & STAFF COMMITTEE (PPRSC)

PPRSC Chairperson Melissa Goh
LCEC Chairperson Tong Min Kang
Lay Leader Peter Toi
Member Timothy Chu
Member Celina Heng
Member Phebe Ng
Member Teo How Yee

Margaret Lim
Eric Choi


STAFF

Administrator Samuel Bey
Lay Ministry – Children Margaret Lim
Lay Ministry – Chinese, Witness & Evangelism Eric Choi
Lay Ministry – Youth, Missions & Outreach Will Stacken
Finance Executive Emily Go
Admin Assistant Kathleen Ng


TRAC DelegatesNominations CommitteeMinistry Coordinators (Non-LCEC)Others (under Pastors’ Office)

ELECTIONS FROM THE FLOOR
DELEGATES TO TRAC

1st Lay Delegate LCEC Chairperson Tong Min Kang
Lay Delegate Lay Leader Peter Toi
Reserve Delegate Associate Lay Leader / Archivist Samuel Bey
Reserve Delegate Finance Chairperson Daniel Bey
Reserve Delegate Property Management Chairperson Aaron Selvam

Two years ending 2019

Loh Buck Hwa
Eugene Guo in place of Peter Toi
Teo How Yee

Three years ending 2020

Margaret Lim
Samuel Bey
Sebastian Koh

Three years ending 2021

Anushi Fernando
Priscilla Low
Chan Sook Har

Lay Leader

Peter Toi

Chinese Ministry Veronica Han
Children’s Ministry – Mighty Kidz Andrew Thie
Youth Ministry – Gen4Christ Nicholas Ho
Senior’s Ministry – GYM Priscilla Low

Prayer Ministry / Altar Ministry Pastors’ Office
Healing Place Tan Peng Chye
Altar Guild Chris Liang